Privacy policy

Privacy policy (inc GDPR)

Who we are

Amelans Solicitors (“the Firm”) are a firm of specialist personal injury Solicitors.

Amelans Solicitors’ contact details are as follows:

Amelans Solicitors, Barlow House, 708-710 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, Manchester, M20 2FW

E-mail: law@amelans.co.uk

Telephone: 0161434 4545

Protecting client privacy is important to Amelans.    Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy to learn how Amelans handle client information you provide to the Firm’s website.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Amelans complies with European Union data protection requirements, specifically those pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), effective from 25th May 2018.

Amelans takes your privacy seriously.   Because we gather certain types of information about our users we want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of that information via the Firm’s website.    This Privacy Policy discloses the types of information we gather from the Firm’s website, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

The Firm’s Data Protection Officer

The Firm’s Data Protection Officer is Mrs Kerry Millward whose contact details are as follows:

Amelans Solicitors
Barlow House
708-710 Wilmslow Road
Didsbury
Manchester
M20 2FW

Contact telephone number 0161 434 4545
E-mail: dpo@amelans.co.uk

How and why do we collect information about you?

At certain points during your visit to our website, we may ask you to enter personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or email address.  You may also be asked whether you consent to use of that data and for what purposes it will be used.  We will not use your data except to fulfil a request you make when disclosing those details and except in accordance with this Privacy Policy with your consent.  The information that we need for these purposes is known as your “Personal Data”.

Information collected by the Firm’s website

When you visit the Firm’s website, we have the ability to automatically collect information about your visit, such as your browser type, your IP address, and the website from which you came.

We also collect information about you when you fill in any of the forms on our website i.e. sending an enquiry or giving feedback etc.  Please see “The purpose of controlling and/or processing your Personal Data” section below.   Website usage information is collected using cookies and the Firm’s Cookies Policy is set out below.

When submitting forms on our website we do not use a third-party provider for automated data collection and processing purposes and we will only hold the data in line with this Privacy Policy.

IP addresses

An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. Amelans Solicitors do not have access to any personal identifiable information and we would never seek this information.

When you visit our website, we store web server logs which show your IP address, this gives us information such as which pages you looked at, whether the page request was successful or not and which browser you use to view the page. The use of this data is purely for statistical purposes or to perform any legal access request that we receive.

Internet Based Advertising

We use Facebook, Twitter and Google Adwords advertising services and as such there are tracking codes installed on our website so that we can manage the effectiveness of these campaigns.  We do not store any personal data within this type of tracking.

The purpose of controlling and/or processing your Personal Data

The Firm will process your Personal Data for the purpose of dealing with an enquiry made by you in respect of pursuing a legal claim arising from an accident in which you sustained personal injury and/or any for the purpose of dealing with any other such enquiry you make with the Firm.

The legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data

The Firm will obtain your express consent for the processing of your Personal Data only for the purpose of responding to your enquiry and/or ascertaining whether you may have a legal claim and/or whether the Firm is willing to act on your behalf in respect of your legal claim and/or to instruct the Firm and/or the Firm’s Agents to take your initial instructions and/or sign documents to enable the Firm to act on your behalf.

In circumstances where the Firm agrees to act on your behalf, the Firm will provide you with its Privacy Policy in relation to the Personal Data it will control and/or process on your behalf in connection with your legal claim prior to processing your Personal Data further. 

Will we disclose the information to third parties?

We will never pass your information on to sister companies or other companies, except in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with your consent (see “The recipients or categories of recipients of your Personal Data” section below.

Your details will be treated in the strictest confidence.

Should you have any queries regarding the obtaining of, storage of or use of Personal Data by Amelans, please contact us:

E-mail: dpo@amelans.co.uk

Post: Amelans Solicitors, Barlow House, 708-710 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, Manchester M20 2FW

Transfer of your personal data to any third countries or international organisations

The Firm will not transfer your personal data to any third countries and/or outside of the United Kingdom.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Once you have clicked on these links we do not have any control over the websites at which you will arrive.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights

Under the terms of data protection legislation, you have the following rights as a result of using the Firm’s website:

Right to Be Informed

This Privacy Policy, together with our Cookies Policy, fulfils our obligation to tell you about the ways in which we use your information as a result of you using this website.

Your right to withdraw consent

The legal basis for processing your Personal Data is your consent.   You have the right to withdraw that consent and should you choose to do so, you should contact the Firm’s Data Protection Officer, Kerry Millward at the address shown above or via E-mail at: dpo@amelans.co.uk.

Right to Access (Subject Access Requests)

You have the right to ask us for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”.  Except in exceptional circumstances (which we would discuss and agree with you in advance), you can obtain this information at no cost.  We will send you a copy of the information requested within one calendar month from the date following the date of receipt of your request.

To make a Subject Access Request, please write to our Data Protection Officer Mrs Kerry Millward at Amelans Solicitors, Barlow House, 708-710 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, Manchester M20 2FW.

Right to Rectification

If any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you can either:

dpo@amelans.co.uk

Right to Be Forgotten

From 25 May 2018, you can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully actioned within one calendar month from the date following the date of receipt of your request, unless we require more time to deal with your request in which case this will be communicated to you.    For further information, please contact 0161 434 4545 or alternatively, please contact our Data Protection Officer at Amelans Solicitors, Barlow House, 708-710 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, Manchester M20 2FW or via email at dpo@amelans.co.uk.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to:

Right to Restrict Processing

If you wish us to restrict the use of your data because (i) you think it is inaccurate but this will take time to validate, (ii) you believe our data processing is unlawful but you do not want your data erased, (iii) you want us to retain your data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or (iv) you wish to object to the processing of your data, but we have yet to determine whether this is appropriate, please contact our  Data Protection Officer Mrs Kerry Millward at Amelans Solicitors, Barlow House, 708-710 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, Manchester M20 2FW or via email at dpo@amelans.co.uk.

Right to Data Portability

If you would like to move, copy or transfer the electronic Personal Data that we hold about you to another organisation, please contact our Data Protection Officer Mrs Kerry Millward at Amelans Solicitors, Barlow House, 708-710 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, Manchester M20 2FW or via email at: dpo@amelans.co.uk.

Rights Related To Automated Decision-Making

If you would like to object to automated decision making without any individual involvement, and to the profiling of your data, please contact our  Data Protection Officer Mrs Kerry Millward at Amelans Solicitors, Barlow House, 708-710 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, Manchester M20 2FW or via email at: dpo@amelans.co.uk.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you have concerns about the way in which the Firm controls and/or processes your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose details are as follows:

By telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate – calls to this number cost the same as calls to 01 or 02 numbers).

By E-mail: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

What if you think we have incorrect information about you or if you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?

You can make a Subject Access Request by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Mrs Kerry Millward at Amelans Solicitors, Barlow House, 708-710 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, Manchester, M20 2FW or by E-mail: dpo@amelans.co.uk.

The Firm will comply with your request within one calendar month from the date following the date of receipt of your request, save that the Firm can refuse or charge for requests which it considers are manifestly unfounded or excessive and in these circumstances, we will tell you why we are refusing to comply and/or charging in respect of your request and the remedies available to you.   If the Firm needs more time to comply with your request, we will communicate this to you.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information which is found to be incorrect.

e-mail: dpo@amelans.co.uk

Post: Amelans Solicitors, Barlow House, 708-710 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, Manchester M20 2FW

How Long Will We Retain Information For

Amelans Solicitors will retain information in relation to your enquiry for the following periods:

The recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data

In the event the Firm agrees to act on your behalf, it will be necessary to provide your Personal Data to the following recipients for the reasons stated below:

In circumstances where the Firm agrees to act on your behalf, the Firm will provide you with its Privacy Policy in relation to the Personal Data it will control and/or process on your behalf prior to processing your Personal Data.

Review of Amelans’ Website Privacy Policy

The Firm will regularly review its Privacy Policy in respect of its website and such review will be performed on an annual basis.   This Privacy Policy was last updated and reviewed in May 2018 and changes made to it to reflect the additional requirements in relation to data protection by GDPR.   Any changes to the Firm’s Privacy Policy will be published on this web page.